Popia Act

HostMyWebCloud.com – Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) Compliance Statement

At HostMyWebCloud.com, we are committed to ensuring compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) to protect the privacy and personal information of our customers and users.

Collection and Processing of Personal Information:

We collect and process personal information only for lawful and legitimate purposes related to our business activities. Personal information is collected with the consent of the individual and is used only for the purposes for which it was collected. We take appropriate measures to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

Security Measures:

We implement and maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard personal information against loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Our security measures are regularly reviewed and updated to mitigate risks to personal information.

Data Subject Rights:

We respect the rights of data subjects as outlined in the POPIA, including the right to access, correct, and delete personal information. Data subjects may exercise their rights by contacting us using the contact information provided below.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

We do not disclose personal information to third parties unless required by law or with the consent of the data subject. When personal information is shared with third parties, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the confidentiality and security of the information.

Data Breach Notification:

In the event of a data breach involving personal information, we will notify the relevant regulatory authorities and affected individuals as required by law. We will take prompt action to investigate the breach, mitigate its effects, and prevent future incidents.

Data Protection Officer:

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) responsible for overseeing compliance with POPIA and addressing any inquiries or concerns regarding the processing of personal information. The DPO can be contacted using the contact information provided below.

Contact Information:

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding our compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), please contact us:

HostMyWebCloud.com
[email protected]

+2781 261 2380

Changes to this Policy:

We may update this POPIA Compliance Statement to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. Any updates will be posted on our website, and we encourage you to review this statement periodically.

Last Updated: 23 August 2023

By using HostMyWebCloud.com, you acknowledge that you have read and understood our POPIA Compliance Statement and agree to its terms.

Scroll to Top